The RCRA regulations define hazardous waste "personnel” or "facility personnel" to mean:
[…] There are no specific requirements for qualification of trainers. The EPA does not "approve," "certify," or otherwise accredit trainers or training programs under RCRA.
Lion hazardous waste workshops, online courses, and webinars are designed and delivered by experienced hazardous waste instructors, experts, and research staff. RCRA courses are updated throughout the year to keep training content fresh and up to date with the latest Federal RCRA and State hazardous waste regulations.
Yes. The EPA allows personnel to utilize online training for initial or refresher RCRA training.
Per 40 CFR 262.17(a)(7), RCRA training can be completed via “a program of classroom instruction, online training (e.g., computer based or electronic), or on-the-job training" that teaches personnel to perform their duties in a way that ensures the facility’s compliance.”
No. This is a common misconception.