Failure to obey traffic control device ga ticket cost
[…] Failure to obey traffic control device ga ticket cost

Aggressive, Compassionate, & Responsive Criminal Defense

If you have been charged with a criminal or traffic offense in Georgia, you need an attorney who will fight for you.

Please contact me using the form below

Failure to Obey a Traffic Control Device

Failure to Obey a Traffic Control Device, codified in O.C.G.A. § 40-6-20, is one of the most common traffic infractions in Georgia. In general, the law states that the “driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official traffic-control device, unless otherwise directed by a police officer.” In most cases, this charge results from a person running a red light. This offense can be treated in one of two ways: as a misdemeanor traffic offense or as a civil infraction.

Failure to Obey a Traffic Control Device as a Misdemeanor Offense